carson cooman

Commissions

carson cooman

Commissioning a new piece of music is not a complicated process, nor need it be prohibitively expensive. If you are interested in discussing the possibility of a commissioned work for you or your ensemble, please feel free to contact Carson Cooman.

Below is a list of commissions received and fulfilled by Carson Cooman, organized by year.


2014

Lenti (Hymn Tune)
Commissioned by the Eastman School of Music Department of Organ, Sacred Music, and Historical Keyboards with support from the George W. Utech Congregational Hymnody Fund

Mornings (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by Paul-André Bempéchat

Not to Us (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by St. James Lutheran Church, Portland, Oregon

Rochester Triptych (String Quintet)
Commissioned by Gibbs & Main for EuphoNY 2014

Sagebrush Celebration (Orchestra)
Commissioned by the Carson City Symphony

Solstice Prelude (Trumpet)
Commissioned by Christian Lane


2013

The Choir Invisible (SATB Choir and Piano)
Commissioned by Albany Pro Musica

Easter Day (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Fanfare for a Duchess at St. Andrew's (Organ)
Commissioned in memory of Dorothy Virginia Garman Blankenship Laurie for St. Andrew's Catholic Church, Roanoke, Virginia

Flax-Golden Tales (Storyteller and Chamber Orchestra)
Commissioned by the New Juilliard Ensemble

Folk Prelude on "Azmon" (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

An Heavenly Song (TB Voices and Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

King of Glory, King of Peace (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

The Peach Blossom's Shadow (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

Prelude and Fugue No. 2 (Organ)
Commissioned by Erik and Charissa Simmons

Preludio on a Swedish Tune (Organ)
Commissioned by Christopher M. Wicks

Shadowbook (Three Songs in the Night) (Clarinet, Tuba, Piano)
Commissioned by Kevin and Susan Wass

Saxoconne (Any Saxophone)
Commissioned by Paul Wehage

Solstice Sonata (Trumpet and Organ)
Commissioned by the American Guild of Organists

Two from the British Isles (Organ)
Commissioned by Erik and Charissa Simmons

 

2012

Cambridge Passacaglia (Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

The Evening Choir (SATB Choir, SATB Soloists, and Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Every Generation (SAB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by The Dover Church

Fantasia on "Fair Harvard" (Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Golden Callings (SSAA Chorus Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by Lorelei Ensemble

In Beauty Walking (Mezzo-Soprano and String Quintet)
Commissioned by Gibbs & Main for EuphoNY 2012

Lilac Jubilee (Orchestra)
Commissioned by the Rochester Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Morning Star (2-part Voices and Hammerchord)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

One Love (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Poème romantique (Organ)
Commissioned by the Historic Organ Foundation

Remembering (Organ)
Commissioned by Bates College

Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano
Commissioned Warren Davidson and Donna Amato

Suite for Jay (Piano)
Commissioned by Nancy Pierce

Sweetest Music Softly Stealing (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

This Is the Hour of Banquet and of Song (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by Matthew F. Burt

A Vision of the Tree of Life (Carillon)
Commissioned by Neil Thornock

 

2011

Alma Redemptoris Mater (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by Colby Cooman

Boston Fantasia (Organ)
Commissioned by the Historic Organ Foundation

Born Among Us in the Night (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Cantus I (Piano)
Commissioned by Nicolas Horvath and the Monte Carlo Festival

Circe (Soprano and Organ)
Commissioned by Christian Lane

Concerto in modo antico (Solo Recorder and Strings)
Commissioned by John Turner

Dos breves apuntes (Organ)
Commissioned by Erik Simmons

Exaltation (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by the Seraphim Singers

Fanfare Canon (Snare Drum, Temple Block, Wood Block [3 players total])
Commissioned by the Scotch-Poppers Group

The Flute of the Infinite (SATB Chorus, Flute, Harmonium)
Commissioned by the First Unitarian Society in Newton, Massachusetts

For the Graduation (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by Harvard University

Give Me (4-part Canon)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Hornpipe (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Journeybook II (Harpsichord)
Commissioned by Big Ideas Cambridge

Kyrie (Unison Voices and Clarinet)
Commissioned by Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Ostinato Mass (Voice and Organ)
Commissioned by Thomas Gregg

Prelude and Fugue (Organ)
Commissioned by the 2011 Boston Pipe Organ Encounter

Prelude Modale
(Two Horns and Organ)
Commissioned by the Tidewater Chapter of the American Guild of Organists

Quiet Hocket (Horn and Harp)
Commissioned by Musikwerke Fackler

Rondino on "I Love to Tell the Story" (Organ)
Commissioned by Murray Forbes Somerville

Sunrise Alleluia (SATB Voices and Electronic Tape)
Commissioned by the First Unitarian Society in Newton, Massachusetts

There Will Be Stars (SATB Chorus, Percussion Quartet, Piano)
Commissioned by Lexington High School

Toccata Festiva (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Two Folk Songs (Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Veni Sancte Spiritus (SATTB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by Musica Spei and Trobairitz

Wondrous Love (SATB Choir and Piano)
Commissioned by Christian Lane

 

2010

Button Stew (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

Cantique (Violin and Piano)
Commissioned by Charles Monachino

Dawnflower (Reed Organ)
Commissioned by Artis Wodehouse

A Difficult Miracle (SATB Chorus, Soprano and Baritone Soloists, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, and Piano)
Commissioned by the First Unitarian Society in Newton, Massachusetts

Gloucester Estampie (Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

In the Night Garden (Marimba)
Commissioned by Richard Mason

Irreversible Heart (Soprano, Violin, Piano)
Commissioned by Christine Howlett

Journeybook: in memoriam Arthur Jarvinen (Bass Clarinet, Soprano Saxophone, Drums, Soprano Voice (or Trumpet), Violin, Cello)
Commissioned by thingNY

Moonflower (Reed Organ)
Commissioned by Artis Wodehouse

Nous voyons (after Arcadelt/Liszt) (Piano)
Commissioned by Vox Novus

O Lord, I Will Sing of Your Love Forever (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by King's Chapel

O quam mirabilis (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by the Episcopal Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston, Massachusetts

October Serenade (Soprano Saxophone and Guitar)
Commissioned by Paul Wehage

Rising (Organ)
Commissioned by the Episcopal Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston, Massachusetts

The Rose Tree Carol (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Spring Lyric (Alto Saxophone and Guitar)
Commissioned by Paul Wehage

Suite Breve (Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Trio Solaris (Trumpet, Tenor Saxophone, Piano)
Commissioned by Chris Gekker

Truly the Light Is Sweet (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Trumpet Tune (Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Wherein Our Blessings Stand (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by the Episcopal Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston, Massachusetts

 

2009

The Acts of the Apostles (Oratorio for Baritone, Chorus, and Chamber Orchestra)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

An Angel Song (SATB Chorus and Cello)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Ascensions (SATB Chorus, Traverso, Baroque Violin, Viola da Gamba, and Organ)
Commissioned by the Cornell University Chamber Singers

Be Ye Wise (Baritone Solo, SATB Choir, Organ)
Commissioned by the Episcopal Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston, Massachusetts

Beach Grass Elegy (Flute)
Commissioned by New Music Hartford

Call to Remembrance (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by the Episcopal Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston, Massachusetts

Chasing the Moon Down (Mezzo-Soprano, Trumpet, Piano)
Commissioned by Chris Gekker

Eternitie (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by the Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London

Every Which Shining Way (Trumpet and Piano)
Commissioned by Brian Shook

The Living Water Works (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Third Presbyterian Church, Rochester, New York

Love Came Down at Christmas (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

The Name Above All Names (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by the Episcopal Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston, Massachusetts

Prelude on "Dix" (Organ)
Commissioned by the First Unitarian Society in Newton, Massachusetts

Quartet for Piano and Strings (A Sea Liturgy) (Piano Quartet)
Commissioned by the Moscow Studio for New Music and the Arcturus Chamber Ensemble

The Revelations of Divine Love (Metaphors from Sea and Sky) (Oratorio for Soprano, Baritone, SATB Chorus, and Chamber Orchestra)
Commissioned by the Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London

Rise Up, My Love (Soprano, Flugelhorn, Opt. String Trio, Organ)
Commissioned by the St. Theresa Parish Choir, West Roxbury, Massachusetts

Set Me As a Seal (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by the Episcopal Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston, Massachusetts

Shawkemo Dreaming (String Orchestra)
Commissioned for the Bohuslav Martinů Philharmonic

Surly Bonds (Drum Set)
Commissioned by Calabrese Brothers Music, LLC

That They May Rest (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by St. James Lutheran Church, Portland, Oregon

Viola Quintet (Two Violins, Two Violas, Cello)
Commissioned by the Vienna Soloists

Voices that Cradle the Dawn (Trumpet and Piano)
Commissioned by Colby Cooman for Ronald and Avis Romm

The Welcome News (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by the Episcopal Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston, Massachusetts

Windflower (Reed Organ)
Commissioned by Artis Wodehouse

 

2008

The Appleton Motets (2-part Voices (female/treble or male) Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Bear Mountain Fragments (Piano)
Commissioned by RASPTA

Chorale and Courante (Trumpet and Contrabass)
Commissioned by Colby Cooman

Coskata Dreaming (Bass Trombone and Piano)
Commissioned by Jonathan Warburton

Credendum (Organ Pedal Solo)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Enchanted Tracings (Piano Concerto No. 2) (Solo Piano and Wind Ensemble)
Commissioned for Donna Amato, piano, the Carnegie Mellon Wind Ensemble, Denis Colwell, conductor; Keith Kirchoff, piano, the Harvard Wind Ensemble, Thomas G. Everett, Mark Olson, conductors; and Nora Skuta, piano, the Slovak Radio Symphony Winds, Kirk Trevor, conductor

Erie Water - Mule Tales of the Empire State's Glorious Canal (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

Eros (SATB Chorus and Piano)
Commissioned for the First Unitarian Society in Newton, Massachusetts

Fanfare for DGF (Orchestra)
Commissioned by the Harvard Band Foundation

Festival Sanctus (SATB Choir and Piano)
Commissioned by Judith Clurman

Flying Machine (Orchestra)
Commissioned by the Harvard-Radcliffe Orchestra in celebration of its 200th anniversary

It Is I! (Unison Treble Choir (opt. 2-part) and Organ)
Commissioned by St. James Music Press

Little Recorder Book (Alto [Treble] Recorder)
Commissioned for John Turner

Miacomet Dreaming (Orchestra)
Commissioned by New Music Tomorrow

The Oda-Burns Mass (SATB Choir, Violin, Percussion, and Organ)
Commissioned by Christ Episcopal Church, Portola Valley and Woodside, California

Pittsburgh Rhapsody (Brass Band)
Commissioned by the River City Brass Band (Denis Colwell, music director) in celebration of the 250th anniversary of the city of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, with support from the Pittsburgh 250 Community Connections Committee

Quintet for Bassoon and Strings
Commissioned by The Commission Project

The Shirt of Happiness (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

The Sky Can Still Remember (SSAA Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by the Bella Voce Women's Chorus of Vermont

Suite antique (Trumpet and Harpsichord)
Commissioned by Cavanagh Concerts

Te Deum (2-part Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by the Association of Anglican Musicians

Two Dawn Hymns (Cello and Piano)
Commissioned by Colby Cooman

Un regard éloigné (Flugelhorn and Cello)
Commissioned by Musik Fabrik in honor of Claude Lévi-Strauss's 100th birthday

Unfolding the Gates of Dawn (Guitar)
Commissioned by Aaron Larget-Caplan

 

2007

Brass Quintet
Commissioned by the Aspen Music Festival

Clausula III (Cello)
Commissioned by Court Lane Music

The Doors in the Sky (Violin)
Commissioned by Piotr Szewczyk

Fanfare for DGF (Three Trumpets or Band)
Commissioned by the Harvard Band Foundation

Gold into Diamonds (Voice and Piano)
Commissioned by Amanda Forsythe

In the Midst of Wild Being (SATB Chorus, Horn, Harp)
Commissioned by King's Chapel and Choral Arts New England

Jesus is Here! (2-part Treble Choir and Keyboard)
Commissioned by St. James Music Press

The Laidley Wyrm (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

The Litany of Light (SATB Choir, Baritone and Soprano Soloists, Brass Quintet, Timpani, and Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

Lyric Trio for Trumpet, Cello, and Piano
Commissioned by The Commission Project

Moon Shards (Alto Saxophone, Horn, Trumpet, Percussion, Piano)
Commissioned by Andrew Pelletier, funded in part by the MidAmerican Center for Contemporary Music at the College of Musical Arts of Bowling Green State University and the Meir Rimon Commissioning Assistance Program of the International Horn Society

Mountains Like These (Vibraphone)
Commissioned by Mike Perdue

Nine Preludes (Piano)
Commissioned by Richard Mason

O Love That Will Not Let Me Go (2-part Choir and Keyboard)
Commissioned by St. James Music Press

Oboe Quartet (Oboe and String Trio)
Commissioned with support from Richard Mason

Sonata in memoriam Daniel Pinkham (Flute)
Commissioned by Arcadia Capital

Sonata for Tuba and Piano
Commissioned by Mark Nelson for the Southwest Regional Tuba and Euphonium Conference

Springburst (Piano Trio)
Commissioned for "Gwyneth Walker: A Celebration of the Music Makers"

Summer Solstice (Piano)
Commissioned for Jeffrey Jacob

There Is Much in the World (2-part Treble Choir and Keyboard)
Commissioned by St. James Music Press

Toccata: Homage to Buxtehude (Organ)
Commissioned by Joan DeVee Dixon

When the Perfect Comes (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by Peter J. Gomes

 

2006

Autumn Sun Canticle (Solo Trumpet and Orchestra)
Commissioned by The Commission Project

Clausula (Cello)
Commissioned by the Harvard University Choir

Concert Piece: La Tricotea (Piano)
Commissioned by Jeffrey Grossman

Concerto for Portatif Organ and Strings
Commissioned by the Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra, Robert Mealy, director

Easter Contemplation on "O Filii et Filiae" (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Flute Concerto (Solo Flute and Orchestra)
Commissioned by Judith von Hopf for the Kiev Philharmonic

Giant Colored Bird III (Horn Octet)
Commissioned by the Carnegie Mellon Horn Choir

I Will Pour Out My Spirit (SATB [or SAB] Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by St. James Music Press

Just Now (SATB Chorus and Orchestra)
Commissioned by Albany Pro Musica in celebration of its 25th anniversary

The Kingdom of Justice (Cantata for SATB Choir, Soprano and Baritone Soloists, Trumpet, and Organ)
Commissioned by Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, San Jose, California

Number Pirates (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

Shining Space: Quintet for Horn and Strings
Commissioned by Hazel Dean Davis and Stephen Hackbarth

Three Songs from "As You Like It" (Voice and Piano)
Commissioned by the Carnegie Mellon School of Drama

 

2005

Autumn Sun Canticle (Trumpet and Piano)
Commissioned by The Commission Project

Cerulean: Double Percussion Concerto (Two Solo Percussionists and Ensemble)
Commissioned by the Carnegie Mellon School of Music

Dawn Rituals (Flute Quartet)
Commissioned by LAGO

Downpour (SATB Chorus and String Quartet)
Commissioned by Madrigalia

An Easter Processional (Handbell Ensemble)
Commissioned by Christ Episcopal Church, Alameda, California

Fantasy Variations (Alto Saxophone and Piano)
Commissioned in honor of George Perle's 90th birthday

Folk Fantasies (Solo Euphonium, String Quartet, Percussion)
Commissioned by Matthew Murchison

Fourth Piano Sonata
Commissioned for Donna Amato

Frequent Flyer (Alto Saxophone, Marimba, Piano)
Commissioned for Fireworks and the Oregon Bach Festival Composers Symposium

Giant Colored Bird II (Two Clarinets and Bassoon)
Commissioned by Nicholas Batko

In What Time Remains (Brass Quintet)
Commissioned by Musik Fabrik

Meditation and Rejoicing (Organ, Brass Quintet, Opt. Timpani)
Commissioned by Christ Episcopal Church, Alameda, California

Music for Lysistrata (SATB Chorus, Soloists, and Tape)
Commissioned by the Carnegie Mellon School of Drama

Ode (Contrabass)
Commissioned by P. Kellach Waddle

Orbiting Paradise (Soprano, Trumpet, Piano)
Commissioned by Chris Gekker

Partita on "St. Elizabeth" (Organ)
Commissioned in honor of Bruce Klanderman

Piano Concerto (Solo Piano and Strings)
Commissioned by Symphonic Underground

Prelude on "Martyrdom" (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Prelude on "Materna" (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Psalm 29 (Simplified Anglican Chant with Refrain)
Commissioned by the Episcopal Diocese of Rochester

Reflection (Trumpet and Piano)
Commissioned by Alice E. Irvin

Reflection on "Repton" (Organ)
Commissioned by Marisa Green

Road of Light (Saxophone Quartet)
Commissioned by Laura Manion

Rossini in the Kitchen (Comic Monodrama in One Act)
Commissioned by Frank Napolitano

Sonata for Flute and Piano
Commissioned by Brook Ferguson

Sonata for Solo Violin
Commissioned for David Fulmer

Spring Songs (Trumpet and Piano)
Commissioned by Cavanagh Concerts

Sun Tracing (Trumpet and Piano)
Commissioned by Donna Amato

Three Intermezzi (Trumpet and Piano)
Commissioned for Chris Gekker

Variations on "Carol" (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Welcome Wind (SAB Chorus and Piano)
Commissioned by the Carnegie Mellon Community Outreach Program

Windswept Skies, Swirling Seas (SATB Choir and Piano)
Commissioned for First Congregational Church, Nantucket

 

2004

Adam Lay Ybounden (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by University of the South

All My Heart This Night Rejoices (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Be Present, Holy Trinity (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by St. James Music Press

Canzona (Horn Sextet)
Commissioned by the Carnegie Mellon Horn Choir

Christ Is Alive! (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Clarinet Concerto (Solo Clarinet and String Orchestra)
Commissioned by Harrison Nelson

Cisco Dreaming (Cello)
Commissioned by Peter Lorenzo Anderegg

Dawn Game (Wind Ensemble)
Commissioned for the Carnegie Mellon Wind Ensemble

Desiring the Solicitude of Rain (Solo Tenor and Chamber Orchestra)
Commissioned by John McMunn

Dionis Dreaming (Guitar Duo)
Commissioned for the Ferla-Marcinizyn Guitar Duo

Easter Triumph! Easter Joy! (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by St. James Music Press

Festive Processional (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Foresight Spinning: Meditations for Contrabass and Ensemble
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music

Giant Colored Bird (Guitar)
Commissioned for Karin Schaupp

A Hiker's Gear (Organ and Opt. Narrator)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Horn Trio (Violin, Horn, Piano)
Commissioned by Harrison Nelson for Composers Concordance

In the Absence of Your Ringing (Carillon)
Commissioned by the Friends of the Albany City Carillon

In the Light (Piano and Organ)
Commissioned for Duo Majoya

Jesus Walked This Lonesome Valley (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Let Praise of God Begin (SATB and Organ)
Commissioned by the Royal School of Church Music in America

Missa Brevis ("Trottier") (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cambridge, Massachusetts

O Sleep, Dear Holy Baby (Organ)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

The Oncies (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

Remembering Tomorrow: Trombone Concerto
Commissioned by Haim Avitsur

Solar Visions (Woodwind Quintet)
Commissioned by the Arcadian Winds

Sonata for Trumpet and Piano
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music

Sonata for Violin and Organ
Commissioned by Harrison Nelson for the Gough Duo

Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano
Commissioned for Ostap Shutko

Spectrum (Concerto-Cantata for Oboe, Chorus, and Chamber Orchestra)
Commissioned with the support of Thomas Masterman

Synodos (Violin)
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music

Thieves (Chamber Opera in One Act)
Commissioned by St. James Music Press

The Transportation Age (Organ and Opt. Narrator)
Commissioned by Wayne Leupold Editions, Inc.

Two Fragments (Guitar Quartet)
Commissioned by the Corona Guitar Kvartet

Two Preludes (Small Carillon or Chimes)
Commissioned by David Schaap

Waiting for October (Flute and Guitar)
Commissioned for the Heim Duo

 

2003

Beyond All Knowing (Chamber Orchestra)
Commissioned by Richard Mason

Builders for Christ (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by St. George's Episcopal Church, Nashville, Tennessee

Canalscape: Soliloquy for String Quartet
Commissioned by the Harvard Club of Rochester

Distant Glittering Orbs (Alto Flute)
Commissioned by Frederick Butler

Dr. Magic (Chamber Opera in One Act)
Commissioned by hrCME and the Leverett Arts Society

Dream-Tombeau: Crucifixus (Piano)
Commissioned for Gordon Rumson

Into One Crimson Flame (Bass Clarinet)
Commissioned by Frederick Butler

The Lamp of Charity (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church, Harvard University

New World Carols: An American Christmas Triptych (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church for the Harvard University Carol Services, 2003

Orbital (Orchestra)
Commissioned by New Music Tomorrow

Partita (Baroque Flute)
Commissioned by Dolores Zdancewicz

Prayer of Julian of Norwich (SAB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by St. James Music Press

Prism (Organ)
Commissioned by Robert Jan August

Remember? (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

Sonata for English Horn and Piano
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music

Star Canticle: Vision Vibrant (Oboe, Clarinet, Piano)
Commissioned by Toni Marie Marchioni

Stories in the Stars (2-part Children's Chorus and Piano, with Opt. Narrator(s))
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

Symphony of Light (String Orchestra)
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music and Richard Mason

Threads: Concerto for Orchestra
Commissioned by the Harvard Club of Rochester

Tombeau-Aria (String Quartet)
Commissioned for the Premieres Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine

Too Upset for Words (Alto Saxophone, Guitar, Piano)
Commissioned by the Lakehead University New Music Ensemble

Tundra Canticle (Bassoon and Contrabass)
Commissioned by Bradley and Douglas Balliett

Turning Sunwards (Horn)
Commissioned for John Aubrey

Windswept: Legend of Sea and Sky (Violin and Guitar)
Commissioned by Duo46

Your Hands, O Lord, in Days of Old (2-part Choir and Keyboard)
Commissioned by William Fletcher

 

2002

Advent Desolations (Flute and Piano)
Commissioned by Dolores Zdancewicz

Alive! (Organ)
Commissioned by Sandra Gay for the dedication of the new organ at Webster Presbyterian Church

All Things Came to Be (Organ and Handbells)
Commissioned for Webster Presbyterian Church

As to the Sun (Alto Saxophone)
Commissioned for Paul Wehage

August Latitudes (Violin, Guitar, Piano)
Commissioned by Duo46

Beach Street (Hymn Tune)
Commissioned by Christ Chapel Fellowship

Bernini's Angels (Two Pianos)
Commissioned for the Harvard University Art Museums

Blue Glimmers (Flute, Clarinet, Contrabass)
Commissioned for the Lakehead University New Music Ensemble

Canticle: Mosaic in Remembrance and Hope (SATB Choir and Flute)
Commissioned by Harvard University United Ministry for the one year memorial of the events of September 11, 2001

CLAC Jubilee (Hymn Tune)
Commissioned for the jubilee of the Christian Labour Assocation of Canada

Coatue Dreaming (Trumpet)
Commissioned by Richard Mason

Dances of the Holy Fool: Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Commissioned by Richard and Simi Mason in celebration of their anniversary

Dark December: Ignis Dei (Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Vibraphone, Piano)
Commissioned by Maurice and Amy Katz for Non Sequitur

Dream Etudes, Book III (Tuba)
Commissioned for Mark Nelson

Dream Etudes, Book IV (Oboe)
Commissioned for Juozas Rimas

Enchanted Pathways: Concerto for Horn and Ensemble
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music

Faith, Praise, and Prayer (Piano)
Commissioned by National Music Publishers

Faith, Praise, and Prayer for Advent and Christmas (Piano)
Commissioned by National Music Publishers

Harbor House (Hymn Tune)
Commissioned by Richard and Simi Mason

Honey from the Rock (Communion Cantata)
Commissioned for First Congregational Church, Nantucket, Massachusetts

How Far Away is Heaven (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by Selah Publishing Co., Inc.

In the Fire of Images: Three Etudes (Alto Saxophone and Piano)
Commissioned by Maurice and Amy Katz for Paul Wehage

Light Inaccessible (Two Cellos)
Commissioned by the Aradia Duet

Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis ("St. Peter's, Cambridge") (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by Matthew F. Burt

Memorial Church (Hymn Tune)
Commissioned by The Memorial Church for the New Harvard University Hymn Book

Mikas Pond (Hymn Tune)
Commissioned for Rochester Christian Reformed Church on its 125th anniversary

O Sacrum Convivium (Alto Voice and Organ)
Commissioned for the Canticum Novum Concerts

Of Songs and Swirls: Four Lyric Pieces (Soprano Saxophone and Piano)
Commissioned by Maurice and Amy Katz for Paul Wehage and Moyuru Maeda

Passion Canticle (Soprano Saxophone [with tubular bell])
Commissioned for Paul Wehage

Polpis Dreaming (Contrabass Saxophone and Piano)
Commissioned for Jay C. Easton

Pooh's Serenade (Bassoon, Cello, Piano)
Commissioned by hrCME for Arts First

Poor Bibi (Chamber Opera in One Act)
Commissioned by the Repellent Players with a grant from the Warner B. Hallowell Foundation

A Prayer for Service (SATB Choir, S Solo, and Organ)
Commissioned by Murray Forbes Somerville in celebration of the first year of the Choral Fellows program

Seascape Passion: Midday Brightness (Third Piano Sonata)
Commissioned for Marco Modaro

Showings of Divine Love (Dramatic Sacred Tableaux for Viola and Organ)
Commissioned by the Mason Trust

Star Tenders (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

Sun Figment (Harp)
Commissioned by Musik Fabrik

The Way, the Truth, the Life (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned by St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Two Oates Miniatures (Voice and Piano)
Commissioned by Lena Murais

 

2001

Alleluia! Jesus Has Risen (Hymn Concertato)
Commissioned by the Calvin Institute of Christian Worship

At the Setting of the Sun (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music for the Harvard University Choir

Brightnesses (Flute and Organ)
Commissioned by KircheFlöteGesellschaft

Concertino for Three (Flute, Oboe, Bassoon)
Commissioned by Sally Turner

Epitaph of Seikilos (Clarinet, Alto Saxophone, Euphonium)
Commissioned by Al Benner for the Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts

Enchanted Gardens (Cello and Piano)
Commissioned for Stephen and Lisa Truelove by J. Harris Parker, III

Exaltations (Organ)
Commissioned by The Commission Project for James and Marilyn Biery

Fantasy-Variations on "Huntsville" (Organ)
Commissioned for the Canticum Novum Concerts

The Forest's Song (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

From Jesse's Old Stump (Christmas Carol for SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by Holy Trinity Choral Artists

From Past to Future (Organ)
Commissioned by St. Michael's Church for the chancel organ re-dedication with gifts of the congregation

Give Glory to God (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned for First Congregational Church, Nantucket

God of Still Waiting (Organ)
Commissioned by Morris T. Burleigh, 2001

God Spoke With Varied Voices (SATB Choir and Piano)
Commissioned by Daniel Allen and the Hills Alive Chorale for Christmas In Our Town, 2001

Jaunts (Mandolin Quintet)
Commissioned for the Sydney Mandolins

Jesus, Gift of God (2-part Treble Choir and Keyboard)
Commissioned by the Noteworthy Voices for Christmas Celebration 2001

Jubilee-Postlude on "Converse" (Organ)
Commissioned by Zimbel Press

Lairs of Flavor (Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano)
Commissioned by WHRB Radio

Leaves of Light (String Orchestra)
Commissioned by The Southfield School

Meditation on "Palsrok" (Organ)
Commissioned for Rochester Christian Reformed Church

Midsummer Songs (Tuba-Euphonium Quartet)
Commissioned for Tubalaté

Night Songs (Chamber Orchestra)
Commissioned by St. Michael's Chamber Orchestra with a grant from the Hogwood Fund

Offertories for the Church Year (Organ)
Commissioned by Marnie Masters

Palsrok (Hymn Tune)
Commissioned for Rochester Christian Reformed Church

Prayers (Guitar and Organ)
Commissioned by Herbert Levine

Silver Lagoons: Trumpet Concerto (Solo Trumpet and Orchestra)
Commissioned with support from Louise Sandowska Taylor

Songlines, Sun Dreaming (Orchestra)
Commissioned by the Hodges Fund

Tenebrae Canticle (Organ)
Commissioned by Rochester Christian Reformed Church

Trenton Quintet (Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano)
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music

Tributaries from the Green Mountain (Baroque Violin and Organ)
Commissioned for Monteverdi Days, 2002

Triptych-Fantasy for Trumpet and Strings
Commissioned by John Morris

Tropes and Collects (Contrabass)
Commissioned for Stephen Gilewski

Two Seasonal Sketches, Set II (Clarinet and Piano)
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music

Viewpoints (Three Flutes)
Commissioned by Al Benner for the Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts

Zest: Fanfare for Orchestra
Commissioned by The Fanfare Project

 

2000

Botany (SSA Chorus and Piano)
Commissioned by the Bulgarian Music Festival

Celestial Meditations (Organ and Brass Choir)
Commissioned for William Berg, Michael Stewart, and the Chicago Brass Choir with a gift from Mr. and Mrs. Howard Skelman

Ceremonial Loops: Concerto for Electric Violin and Orchestra
Commissioned by Sabrina Berger

Concerto Grosso (Solo Group and Orchestra)
Commissioned for the Hochstein Music School

Dawn Liturgies (Organ)
Commissioned by the 2000 Northern Lights Music Festival

Dream Etudes (Clarinet)
Commissioned by Cheryl Melfi

The Eternal Dove (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by Arcadia Press

Equinox Dances (Piano Trio)
Commissioned by the Serafino Trio

Fantasia on American Hymns (Alto Saxphone and Piano)
Commissioned by Jay Pierson for Jim and Esther Steele

Gladly, the Cross-Eyed Bear (Clarinet, Trumpet, Xylophone, Piano)
Commissioned by the Kilgore College New Music Ensemble

Invocation (Solo Flute and String Orchestra)
Commissioned by The Provence Society

Invocation (Alto Flute and Organ)
Commissioned by Jeff Klingfuss

Jackson Flourish (Bugle and Organ)
Commissioned by the American Guild of Organists for the 2001 Regional Convention, Jackson, Mississippi

Light in the Morning (Third String Quartet)
Commissioned by the London Chamber Group for the British Library

O Jerusalem (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned as the Luciano Beroni Millennium Memorial Commission, 2000

On Lofty Places (Organ)
Commissioned by the Murray Schultz Service Playing Competition

Pentecost Compline (Bass Recorder and Organ)
Commissioned by Julia Waldon

Pastorale and Toccata on "Lasst Uns Erfreuen" (Organ)
Commissioned by Conners Publications

Prelude on "O Sacred Head" (Organ)
Commissioned by Hans Jens Hassler for the 250th anniversary of the death of J. S. Bach

Quintet for Clarinet and Strings
Commissioned by a consortium of Vivian Kane, the Dallas String Quartet, the Res Publica String Quartet, and the Calvari String Quartet

See the Promised Dawn Arise (Chamber Opera)
Commissioned for Webster Presbyterian Church for its 175th anniversary

Two Evening Songs (Piano)
Commissioned by the Living Music Foundation

Two Parlor Pieces for Reed Organ
Commissioned by Tom and Eileen Marowles

Two Seasonal Sketches (Clarinet and Piano)
Commissioned by Westhard Gerber

Water Music (Organ)
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music, the Council for the Support of New Church Music, Raynard Brown, and Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Burch

When the Morning Stars Began to Sing (Organ)
Commissioned by Sandra Gay for Webster Presbyterian Church for its 175th anniversary

What's the Scoop? (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

Who Stole the Queen's Tarts? (Musical for Children)
Commissioned by Allendale Columbia School

 

1999

The Canons of Dordt (Two Clarinets)
Commissioned by Westhard Gerber

Cassandra (Music-Theatre Work for Mezzo-Soprano and Instrumental Ensemble)
Commissioned by the Experimental Theatre of the Black Forest, Germany

Concerto for Bass Saxophone and Strings
Commissioned by Andreas van Zoelen with support from the Broeker Fund for New Music

Crowns (Organ)
Commissioned for Paul Ayres for concert tours, 2000

Duet (Chamber Opera in One Act)
Commissioned by the Repellent Players

Earth Canticle: Concerto Brevis for Trumpet and Orchestra
Commissioned by Mrs. Lucy Hodges and the Hodges Fund

Fantasy on "Valmai" (Organ)
Commissioned by H. Hubert Benckler

Forgotten Runes (Clarinet, Violin, Cello, Piano)
Commissioned by Ensemble Decadanse, France

The Great Wilno (Solo Piano and Wind Ensemble [flexible])
Commissioned by Bob Stata

Illuminations (Voice and Tuned Percussion Tubes)
Commissioned by Integron Corporation

In Nomine II (Flute and Oboe)
Commissioned by the Williamson Glen Chamber Music Series

In Nomine III (Clarinet, Horn, Trumpet)
Commissioned by the Williamson Glen Chamber Music Series

In Nomine IV (Bassoon, Tuba, Cello)
Commissioned by the Williamson Glen Chamber Music Series

King Nebuchadnezzar's Dream (Organ)
Commissioned by Daniel Pinkham for Andrew Paul Holman

The Last Voice of the Wind (Bass Recorder and Piano)
Commissioned by Julia Waldon for the 60th anniversary of the American Recorder Society

Mahalaleel's Nocturne (Piano)
Commissioned by Editio Musica Polski Romana for the 150th anniversary of the death of Frederic Chopin

Missa Ecclesiastica (Organ)
Commissioned by the Council for the Support of New Church Music (Rome, Italy)

Nantucket Sleighride: Fantasy for Orchestra
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music

Nantucket Summer (Piano)
Commissioned by the Werner Foundation

O rubor sanguinis (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned by Leonard Halkiner for the American Repertory Singers

Organbook I (Pieces for Manuals) (Organ)
Commissioned by Sally T. Hobson

Purget Spongia: Fanfare for Two Trumpets
Commissioned for the 1999 Contemporary Music Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria

Quintet for Trumpet and Strings
Commissioned for the Williamson Glen Chamber Music Series (Canada) by Loretta and Taylor Burke

Reverberations (Trumpet and Organ)
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music

Sea Findings (Contrabass and Orchestra)
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music for P. Kellach Waddle

Second Sonata for Piano
Commissioned for the opening of the Curtis Center for the Performing Arts, Rochester, New York

Second String Quartet
Commissioned by the Dallas String Quartet

Sinfonia: Deo Gracias (Orchestra)
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music for the Hewlett-Packard Symphony Orchestra

Six Little Pieces for Piano
Commissioned by the Schoenberg Concert Society

Sonata da Chiesa (Organ)
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music for Daniel Pinkham and King's Chapel, Boston

Sonata for Brass Choir
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music for the Chicago Brass Choir

Sonata for Violin and Piano
Commissioned by Karen Bolshevian Ringwold for the 2000 Contemporary Music Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria

String Quartet
Commissioned by The Commission Project

Tartarus (Orchestra)
Commissioned for the 80th anniverary of the American Classical League

Three Chorale Preludes (Organ)
Commissioned by the Ecumenical Millennium Celebration Council

Three Dunbar Verses (Voice and Cello)
Commissioned by Patricia Anne Reynolds

Three Passiontide Motets (SATB Choir Unaccompanied)
Commissioned for Roger Wilhelm and Madrigalia for its 25th anniversary year

Three Point Pi (Tuned Percussion Tubes and Piano)
Commissioned by Integron Corporation

Triptych for Harpsichord
Commissioned by the Broeker Fund for New Music

The Waterville Organbook (Organ)
Commissioned by James Hodgson Holcomb

We Are Filled With Joy (SATB Choir and Organ)
Commissioned for the Colby College Richner-Strong Institute of Church Music

Worldscape (SATB Choir and Piano)
Commissioned for the Allendale Columbia Vocal Ensembles

Years of Plenty, Years of Peace (Brass Quintet)
Commissioned for the Luminary Brass Quintet

 

1998

Barnyard Episodes: Sonata for Contrabassoon and Piano
Commissioned for the 1999 International Contrabassoon Festival in Park City, Utah

Biblicals: Concerto for Solo Piano in Five Movements
Commissioned for Kathleen Supové

Dentistry Music (Oboe and Piano)
Commissioned by the St. Petersburg Society of Dentists

Eagles: Suite for Trumpet and Piano
Commissioned by Ishtak Lopema for his students

A Dog Ballad (Piano and Speaking Voice)
Commissioned by Jonathan Hugh Lovell

Fantasy and Procession (Piano)
Commissioned by Dance Rochester and the New York State Arts Council

Floopishness: Two Pieces for Clarinet Solo
Commissioned by Westhard Gerber

Joy of Humankind: Brief Transport for Orchestra
Commissioned by Mrs. Lucy Hodges and the Hodges Fund for the Czech Radio Symphony

Singing (SATB Chorus and Piano)
Commissioned for the Allendale Columbia Vocal Ensembles with funding from the Broeker Fund for New Music

Sonata for Piano
Commissioned by Barry Simmons

Hallucinations (Flute and Piano)
Commissioned by June Wallingsford-Boyce

Paradoxes: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Commissioned by Larry Kludge

 

1997

A City Upon a Hill (Piano and Narrator)
Commissioned by The Commission Project for Daniel Effron

Humectare Amnem (Brass Quintet and Xylophone)
Commissioned by The Commission Project for Rhythm and Brass

Ideas: Short Etudes for Solo Oboe
Commissioned by G. L. "Flaps" Menendez

Third Organ Sonata
Commissioned by The Commission Project

Three Procrustean Etudes (Piano)
Commissioned by Barry Simmons

Toccata (Two Pianos)
Commissioned by The Commission Project

Two Bagatelles (Piano)
Commissioned by The Commission Project

 

1996

Antiphons (Chamber Ensemble [Two Clarinets, Violin, Two Pianos])
Commissioned by The Commission Project